SiteVision Privacy Statement​

SiteVision AB ("SiteVision", "we", "us", "our", or the "Company") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes SiteVision's privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company's Web sites and the related applications, services, and programs offered by SiteVision (collectively, the "Services"), as well as individuals' choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information.

SiteVision delivers software and services to private and public business ("Customers"). SiteVision's head office is located in Sweden and SiteVision is subject to European privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How and when does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to business processes in SiteVision, SiteVision websites, mobile applications and services, cloud services, communities and other SiteVision branded websites (collectively referred to as "SiteVision's Websites" or "the Company's Websites"). Service specific appendices may be found in the Terms of Service, data processing agreements or equivalent information for the specific Service in question.

SiteVision Cloud enable SiteVision and SiteVision's customers to create Web sites. When SiteVision Cloud sites are posted by SiteVision, the site will link to this Privacy Statement, and this Privacy Statement applies. When SiteVision Cloud Web sites are posted by Customers, the privacy statement of the Customer applies, and this Privacy Statement does not apply.

This Privacy Statement provides information about data processing carried out by SiteVision when SiteVision determines the purpose and means of the processing (SiteVision act as data controller). It also provides information on data processing SiteVision do on behalf of our Customers based on their instructions (the Customer acts as data controller and SiteVision acts as data processor).

Personal data is information that can identify you as a person, such as an email address, street address or phone number etc. Processing your personal data is necessary for us to serve our Customers. Please do not use the Company's Websites or the Services if you do not agree with how we process personal data according to this Privacy Statement.

Whose personal data does SiteVision process?

SiteVision process personal data about contact persons or Service users tied to our Customers. In addition we process personal data about job seekers (Applicants) and persons representing potential Customers (leads) that approach us via SiteVision's Websites or other channels. Our statement in these regards is to be found in the data controller section below.

We also process data on behalf of our Customers of which the Customer controls. Our statement in these regards is to be found in the data processor section below.

In this Privacy Statement data subjects may also be referred to as persons or you.

Why we collect information as a data controller

Customer contacts and users of Services

To manage our Customer relations in general and to meet our Customer commitments, SiteVision needs information about you in your role as Customer contact person or user of a Service. The purposes of processing this personal data are:

  • Perform deliveries in accordance with agreements made with you or Customers
  • Execute sales and contract process to Customers
  • Provide requested offers on products and services to Customers
  • Deliver support to users of our products and services
  • Improve and develop the quality, functionality and user experience of our products, services and SiteVision's Websites
  • Detect, mitigate and prevent security threats and perform maintenance and debugging
  • Prevent abuse of our products and services
  • Process orders, invoicing, payments and other financial follow-up
  • Create interest profiles in order to promote relevant products and services
  • Operate user communities to educate and enable interaction between users and SiteVision

The legal ground for processing personal data according to the stated purposes is mainly because SiteVision has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data from a business perspective in a manner that we believe do not conflict with your privacy rights or freedoms. The legal ground for processing personal data when operating user communities is your consent.

Job seekers

We process personal data when you apply for a job in order to evaluate your potential to become a SiteVision employee. The legal grounds for such processing is your consent.

Leads

SiteVision process personal data about Leads for marketing purposes. In order to provide targeted and relevant content to potential Customers, SiteVision builds an interest profile based on your navigation, choices and actions on SiteVision's Websites as well as your response to marketing communications per email. The legal grounds for such processing is mainly your consent. You can read more about how we create such profiles, how you can adjust the profile as well as withdraw your consent in the sections below. 

How we collect data

In general, SiteVision collects personal data directly from you or other persons linked to our Customer. These persons may be a manager or colleague. If the Customer for which you are an employee purchases SiteVision Services via a SiteVision partner company, we may collect information about you from the partner company.

We will also use cookies and other tracking technologies when you use SiteVision's Websites and interact with our marketing communications per email in order to optimise your experience of SiteVision and SiteVision's Websites. Please see the paragraph describing automatic data collection tools for more information on how these technologies function and your rights in this context.

In some cases, we may also collect information about you from other sources. These sources may be third-party data aggregators, SiteVision's marketing partners, public sources or third-party social networks. SiteVision will be able to combine personal data about you obtained from one source with data obtained from another source. This gives us a better understanding of you, which also gives us the possibility of serving you in a more relevant way with a greater degree of personalisation.

Automatic data collection tools

SiteVision uses different digital tracking technologies to collect information about your navigation on SiteVision's Websites and when interacting with us.

Cookies and pixel tags

Cookies are small text files that contain a string of characters and uniquely identifies a browser. They are sent to a computer by website operators or third parties. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, since this is required by most website owners in order to access their sites. You may be, however, able to change your browser settings to cause your browser to refuse cookies in general, block third party cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Pixel tags are scripts that executes when a user lands on a website or opens an email. The pixel itself is not visible and can only be seen in the HTML of the site or email. It calls an application on a server that will cause a third party cookie to be downloaded to your computer or registers that the email has been opened.

If you would like to know more about cookies and how they work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Salesforce Pardot cookies

We use Salesforce Pardot to manage registrations on our websites, to collect and store consent, and to send consent-based email communications. Salesforce Pardot places cookies to recognize a return visitor and registers your behaviour on SiteVision's Websites and how you interact with emails from us. We do this to provide more relevant marketing content. Read Salesforce Pardot's privacy statement here.

Google cookies and technologies

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on a website. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be traced back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our websites, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Google Analytics Remarketing: Places cookies on your computer which means that after you leave our website, Google can show you advertisements about SiteVision that you might be interested in, based on your previous behaviour on our website. This information is not personally identifiable.

Google AdWords: By using Google AdWords code, we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget. This information is not personally identifiable.

Google Adwords Remarketing: Places cookies on your computer which means that after you leave our website Google can show you advertisements about SiteVision that you might be interested in, based on your previous behaviour on our website. This information is not personally identifiable.

You can prevent the information generated by the Google cookie about your use of our Sites from being collected and processed by Google in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser. This Add-on is available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook cookies

Facebook Remarketing: the Facebook pixel tag places cookies on your computer which can send an alert back to Facebook telling Facebook that you have checked out the website. We then assume that you have an interest for SiteVision and the content on this site. When visiting Facebook, you will then be exposed to information or ads with similar content. Please use your privacy settings on Facebook to limit exposure to marketing of this kind.

What we collect

The type of personal data SiteVision process about you may be:

  • Basic contact details such as name, email, phone and address
  • Employment information such as employer, title, position including preferences and interests in a professional context
  • Feedback, comments or questions about SiteVision or regarding SiteVision Services.
  • Content you have uploaded such as resume, curriculum vitae, photos and video
  • Unique user information such as login ID, username, password and security questions
  • Financial information such as billing information
  • Traffic information as provided by your web browser such as browser type, device, language and the address of the website from which you arrived and other traffic information such as IP address
  • Clickstream behaviour and navigation on SiteVision's Websites and SiteVision Services
  • Interaction with emails from the Company, such as which emails you open and when 
  • Other personal data that you have freely given away on third party social networks such as LinkedIn etc.

As data controller, SiteVision does not process sensitive personal data about you.

Sharing of information collected

SiteVision user communities

If you make a post, comment or similar on SiteVision user communities or other forums on SiteVision's Websites, such information can be read and used by anyone with access to such forums and used for purposes over which neither SiteVision nor you have control. SiteVision is not responsible for any information you submit on such forums or SiteVision's Websites. SiteVision will not post any comment, testimonial or similar made by you without your prior consent.

Business partners

SiteVision may share your personal information with our partners in the event this is legitimate from a business perspective and according to applicable privacy legislation. For example, if you purchase a product or service on behalf of your employer that SiteVision provides through one of our partners. In this regard, SiteVision and our partner may share personal data in order to be able to provide the product or service to the Customer.

Public Authorities

The police and other authorities may demand the handover of personal information from SiteVision. In these cases, SiteVision will only hand over the data if there is a court order etc. to do so.

Communications preferences

SiteVision offers you means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of the Company's marketing emails. Additionally, you may unsubscribe by contacting us using the information in the "Contacting Us" section below.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data by requesting an overview of the personal data we process about you and you may have a right to data portability. You also have the right to request that we correct inaccuracies in your personal data. Where we use your Personal Data with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your Personal Data for the purpose for which consent was given.

Further, you have a right to request deletion of personal data, and to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data according to this Privacy Statement or other service specific terms.

Please contact us using the information in the "Contacting us" section below to file requests as mentioned in this section.

How long we store your personal data

SiteVision may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you have an account to use our Web sites or Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for SiteVision to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Security

We have taken a number of security measures to ensure that the personal data we keep is secure. For example, access to areas where personal data is stored is limited to our employees and service providers who require it in the course of their duties and who are informed of the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of the personal data we keep. We maintain appropriate safeguards and security standards to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. We also monitor our systems to discover vulnerabilities in order to protect your personal data.

How we act as a data processor for Customers

SiteVision provides Services to our Customers. The Services enable SiteVision's customers to create Web sites that may be used to collect personal information. In these cases the Customer acts as a data controller, and we act on their behalf as a data processor. It is the Customer's duty as data controller is to comply with the information duty towards data subjects. If you have a question about how your information is processed or have any other requests relating to your data, please contact the owner of the website.

When we process data on behalf of our Customers we do so in accordance with privacy regulations applicable for data processors.

SiteVision's Customers may electronically submit data or information to the Services for hosting and processing purposes ("Customer Data"). SiteVision will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in SiteVision's General Terms and Conditions for SiteVision Cloud, or as may be required by law.

Information shared with subcontractors

In order to deliver our Services, we rely on a number of different subcontractors. These subcontractors act as data processors on our behalf, and are typically vendors of cloud services or other IT hosting services.

We hold our subcontractors to the same high privacy standards as we hold ourselves to. When using subcontractors, SiteVision will enter into a data processing agreement (DPA) with each subcontractor in order to safeguard your privacy rights and fulfil obligations towards our Customers. Some service providers are based outside the EU. When subcontractors are located outside the EU, SiteVision ensures legal grounds for such international transfers on behalf of you or our Customers.

More information on SiteVision's subcontractors is provided here.

Contacting us

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the information practices of the Company's Web sites and Services should be directed to SiteVision AB by contacting privacy@sitevision.se or by mailing us at:

SiteVision AB
c/o Privacy Department
Drottninggatan 18a
702 10 Örebro
Sweden

If you are a EU resident, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. We encourage you to review the Statement regularly. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website prior to the changes taking effect.

This Privacy Statement was last updated May 24th, 2018.